Privacy Policy

Data Privacy Statement

Direct Link Insurance Agency, Inc. ("Direct Link") upholds an individual’s data privacy rights and assures that all your personal information, sensitive personal information and privileged information (collectively, “Personal Data”), collected and to be collected, are processed in compliance with the Data Privacy Act of 2012 (Republic Act No. 10173) and its Implementing Rules and Regulations (IRR).

This Privacy Statement explains how we gather, protect, use, manage, and disclose the personal information that we obtain about the Company’s clients in the course of doing business or as a user of this website.

Data Gathering

We collect data about our existing and prospective clients when they register, apply for or avail of any of our products and services via our e-commerce website. Their personal information may also be collected when they transact with our account servicers over the phone, email, texts or through our social media pages.

Upon application or availing of our products, our account servicers may ask a series of questions that will help us give our clients and potential clients the best products and services.

Information provided

Personal Information, as defined under of R.A. No. 10173 otherwise known as the “Data Privacy Act of 2012” and its IRR, is any information, whether recorded in a material form or not, from which the identity of an individual is apparent or can be reasonably and directly ascertained by the entity holding the information, or when put together with other information would directly and certainly identify an individual.

Personal information that will be collected includes, but are not limited to the following: (1) name, age, gender, birth date, home and/or business address, contact number, and email address; (2) financial background, employment and/or business information; (3) specimen signature, details and copy of government issued ID, and (4) other information necessary to give the needed products, and other information incidental to the main transaction.

We collect personal information that is essential and incidental to provide excellent and valuable service that our existing and prospective clients truly deserve.

Data Protection

Direct Link adheres to the Data Privacy Act of 2012 (R.A. 10173) its Implementing Rules and Regulations and other related issuances of the National Privacy Commission. In line with this, We take responsibility in collecting, processing, holding or use of personal data. We assure that all information that our clients and potential clients will provide shall be used solely for processing their transactions with our Company and for other legitimate purposes.

Use of information

We use the information provided by our clients and potential clients to process their application, answer their inquiries and other transactions that may be necessary or otherwise incidental to the availment of our products and services. It may also be used to offer other products and services of the Company that we believe to be useful to the clients.

Disclosure of Information

We may share the personal information provided by our clients to our affiliates and service providers with the obligation to take care and keep all the information shared to them confidential.

For any concerns, requests, complaints or queries, you may contact us at